Home>Distribution>3PLs>UKWA Awards 2017 finalists announced
Home>Automation>Automated handling>UKWA Awards 2017 finalists announced
Home>Automation>Automated storage>UKWA Awards 2017 finalists announced
ARTICLE

UKWA Awards 2017 finalists announced

01 June 2017

The UKWA Awards reward excellence in the third party logistics sector and attract entries from some of the most influential companies in the logistics and materials handling industry.

Each nomination has been considered by the UKWA Awards Judges and three – in some cases four - finalists for each category have been selected.

There are nine Awards categories open to UKWA members and suppliers to the 3PL sector and the overall winner of each will be announced at UKWA’s Annual Lunch and Awards ceremony, which takes place on July 5th at London’s Dorchester Hotel and is sponsored by Toyota Material Handling.

In addition, a further award - the Chairman’s Award, sponsored by Colliers International – will be presented to an illustrious person who Tony Mohan, the Chairman of UKWA, deems to have made outstanding contribution to the industry.
AWARDS FINALISTS 2017

CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD
Sponsored by: Handling & Storage Solutions magazine
•  International Logistics Group Ltd
•  Aganto Ltd
•  Maxim Logistics Group Ltd
•  Paul Ponsonby Ltd

WAREHOUSE COMPANY OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by: Aisle-Master Ltd
•  Walker Logistics Ltd
•  Maxim Logistics Group Ltd
•  Great Bear Distribution Ltd
•  International Logistics Group Ltd

TECHNICAL INNOVATION AWARD
Sponsored by: Bito Storage Systems Ltd
•  Luxonic Lighting PLC
•  Voiteq
•  Logistex and Clipper Logistics
•  SEC Storage with International Logistics Group Ltd

TRAINING AWARD
Sponsored by: The Resources Group
•  Walker Logistics Ltd
•  Linde Material Handling (UK) Ltd
•  Century Logistics Ltd

ENVIRONMENT AWARD
Sponsored by: Hörmann UK Ltd
•  Bibby Distribution Ltd
•  The Pallet Network 
•  Walker Logistics Ltd

WAREHOUSE MANAGER OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by: Gideon Hillman Consulting
•  Boughey Distribution Ltd
•  Miniclipper Ltd
•  The Co-op Group

JUNIOR MANAGER OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by: Elokon GmbH
•  Jamie Cash, Operations Manager, Century Logistics Ltd
•  Jenna Gracie, Transport Planning Supervisor, Maxim Logistics Group Ltd
•  Taylor Atkinson, Logistics and Supply Chain Consultant, Hatmill Ltd

YOUNG EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by: Hoppecke Industrial Batteries Ltd
•  Rebecca Tweed, Maxim Logistics Group Ltd
•  Lee Charlton, Century Logistics Ltd
•  Scott McCutcheon, Bullet Express Ltd

BEST NEW WAREHOUSE MEMBER
Sponsored by: Jungheinrich UK Ltd
•  The Pallet Network
•  Dalepak Ltd
•  Mentfield UK Ltd

CHAIRMAN’S AWARD
Sponsored by: Colliers International

 
OTHER ARTICLES IN THIS SECTION
FEATURED SUPPLIERS
TWITTER FEED